- This topic is empty.
[…] - This topic is empty.
-
AuthorPosts
-
October 23, 2006 at 3:08 pm #598249AnonymousInactive
Hey Everyone,
I do believe affiliates are at great risk for continuing on.Attorney Chuck Humphrey:
Aider and Abettor LiabilityThe federal aider and abettor statute, 18 U.S.C. 2, provides:
“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.”The criminal provision of Section 5366 creates a new “offense against the United States.” All those who aid or abet an online gambling website that is in violation of Section 5363, and thus of Section 5366, are punishable as if they were the online gambling Website.